Questions & Answers

Cannot save my own template!

0 votes
1,263 views
asked May 23, 2017 in Studio One 3 by fransmossberg (150 points)
edited Jun 4, 2017 by fransmossberg
Hi! I have trouble saving template. I just get the message "Cannot save this template" and nothing shows in the user tab. There is further no information on where the template files are saved.  Also if I save a track setting Studio One doesn´t find it after being closed and opened again. I Think Presounus has to rethink this system. It is not a unique situation to want to save templates of song setups or detail settings and this can be catered for i a better way I think.   I have the pro version running on MAC.

Yours Frans Mossberg, Sweden

I read your answer but it is not correct as there is no template folder in my studio one folder! / yours Frans (mac)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 23, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (194,570 points)
 
Best answer
Hi Frans,

This sounds like an issue with your User Data location that you have set in Studio One.  By default, the User Data folder is set to Documents>Studio One.  This is set in Studio One under Studio One>Preferences (Options on Windows)>Locations>User Data.  Inside of the Studio One folder, there is a folder named "Templates."  This is where your custom templates are saved to.  Inside of the Studio One folder, there is also a folder named "Songs."  This is where your songs are saved to.  If you open Studio One and click on the "Songs" tab on the Start page, the songs that are displayed are the songs that are in your Studio One>Songs folder.  

The bottom line is that you will want to check your User Data location inside of Studio One and then verify that the location is accessible.

Here are a couple of reasons as to why you might have a problem writing to a drive:

1.  Make sure that the drive is indexed.  Here is an article from Apple that explains how this is done.

https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201716

2.  If a drive is formatted with the NTFS file system, El Capitan and Sierra will set the drive to "Read-only" and you will not be able to write to it without 3rd party software such as "Paragon."  Reformatting the drive would be the best solution.

3.  If you have your system drive formatted as "case-sensitive," then you can run into scripting errors in Studio One that can cause all kinds of issues.  

*Should you be in a situation in which you need to re-build a User Data location, you will want to have a Studio One folder somewhere on a drive. In that folder, you will want to have a "Songs" folder that contains all of your song folders.  Once you save a template, the "Templates" folder will automatically be created.  In Studio One, you can go to Studio One>Preferences (Options on Windows)>Locations>User Data and point the program to the "Studio One" folder.
0 votes
answered Sep 9, 2017 by nneilmctavish (480 points)
I had no problems saving templates previously so I was puzzled when I got the message that I couldn't save the new template I made. I had just replaced my system drive and data drives. I had formatted them and then did a clean install from USB of El Capitan. I opened the "get info" window on all the drives and my sign-in name wasn't even listed on permissions! I added me to the list for each drive, set my permissions to Read/Write and voila, it worked!! There you go.

Hope it works for you.

Neil
...