Questions & Answers

can you get a refund for the digital version of studio one pro?

0 votes
1,292 views
asked Oct 18, 2016 in Studio One 3 by andrepaquette (150 points)
Would there be a way to get a refund on the digital version if it was purchased through the presonus website?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 19, 2016 by PreSonuSales3 (14,430 points)
selected Oct 19, 2016 by PreSonuSales3
 
Best answer

The short answer is: No. 

At the time of purchase, all users are presented with this text at the checkout screen. 

"NOTICE: All sales are final and there are no refunds on software purchases. All hardware is shipped with a Limited Warranty. Please review our website for details: http://www.presonus.com/products. For technical support, please be sure your hardware or software is registered prior to completing a support ticket at:https://my.presonus.com."

However, you are able to sell you software to another user and transfer it to their account by submitting a license transfer request. More information on that process may be found HERE 

–1 vote
answered Oct 19, 2016 by connorguiberteau (19,240 points)

All sales are final and there are no refunds on software purchases.

...