Questions & Answers

Return to start on stop.

+20 votes
2,256 views
asked Oct 20, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by andrewmalloy1 (1,170 points)
It would be helpful if editing a particular passage if there was an option to make the transport automatically go back to the measure that I started from when I hit stop.  Similar to how Studio One does when you enable Transport > Options > Return To Start on Stop.

3 Answers

+5 votes
answered Oct 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,970 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2017 by KungFuJosh (150 points)
I agree! Most DAWs I've used have this option. I'm a little surprised S1 doesn't. I want to return to wherever I started from when I pressed Play (after stopping).
0 votes
answered Feb 28, 2018 by DrummaMan (2,410 points)
... or press [Shift] Spacebar to stop at the Now Time - a feature that Cakewalk had to over-ride the return to start...
...