Questions & Answers

Swap Scratch Pad with Main Arrangement

+29 votes
439 views
asked Nov 12, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by lukenyman (1,620 points)
I've seen some nice FRs about the Scratch pad, but not one exactly like this, so my suggestion would be to be able to swap a scratch pad (usually the currect one open) with the original main arrangement, so that it becomes the main arrangement.

I notice that I work "forwards". The first idea obviously begins in the main window. Then I have a few friends over and we jam the song, which I record in a scratch pad. The song now is growing, and I want to add bits of the original idea into the second recording. Here's where swapping the scratch pad with the arrangement would really be a nice workflow. Now, I either have to add the scratch pad back into the original take, or create a second scratchpad, drag the original arrangement into it, clearing the arranger window, then go back to the first scratchpad and drag that into the arrange window. Rather cumbersome.

With a simple "swap with arrangement" command, this would keep the easy workflow that SO has.

Long winded, but I hope you see why.

greetings

Luke

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (773,270 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Mar 31, 2018 by robertgray3 (28,600 points)
Would love to see this. As far as I can tell the only way there is to do this currently is to drag and drop, which can be suboptimal with how small open scratch pads appear on a laptop. An easier way of switching the contents of a scratch pad with the Arrange view would be great!
...