Questions & Answers

How to solve the Sustain Pedal issue!!

+3 votes
5,083 views
asked Nov 29, 2016 in Studio One 3 by Vyero (340 points)

In order to make the Sustain pedal work on your MIDI controller you have to do 2 things:

1.- Go to: Studio One > Preferences > External Devices
Double-Click on your MIDI device to make the Edit Device window appear. Uncheck every single box on the Filter Section. Close the Edit Device and the Preferences windows.

2.- Go to: View > MIDI Monitor
Uncheck all filters. Close the MIDI Monitor window.

Try your sustain pedal...      
                          ...You are welcome!

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 17, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (179,050 points)
 
Best answer
Thank you for providing this solution.
+4 votes
answered Aug 7, 2017 by daveplumb (1,220 points)
Didn't work over here!
+1 vote
answered Sep 20, 2017 by calebcindano (160 points)
Thank you!! I'm new to S1, this solved my sustain pedal problem after much searching.
...