Questions & Answers

How to solve the Sustain Pedal issue!!

+5 votes
6,449 views
asked Nov 29, 2016 in Studio One 3 by Vyero (360 points)

In order to make the Sustain pedal work on your MIDI controller you have to do 2 things:

1.- Go to: Studio One > Preferences > External Devices
Double-Click on your MIDI device to make the Edit Device window appear. Uncheck every single box on the Filter Section. Close the Edit Device and the Preferences windows.

2.- Go to: View > MIDI Monitor
Uncheck all filters. Close the MIDI Monitor window.

Try your sustain pedal...      
                          ...You are welcome!

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 17, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (186,990 points)
 
Best answer
Thank you for providing this solution.
+5 votes
answered Aug 7, 2017 by daveplumb (1,340 points)
Didn't work over here!
+1 vote
answered Sep 20, 2017 by calebcindano (160 points)
Thank you!! I'm new to S1, this solved my sustain pedal problem after much searching.
0 votes
answered Apr 5 by morganwallace (150 points)
My sustain pedal with my Midi was working fine yesterday, and now it's not registering the sustain pedal today. Had all of those boxes unchecked anyways, and followed these instructions to make sure, so not solving on my end!
0 votes
answered Jun 11 by mikehowell1 (150 points)
thanks- This worked on 4.5.1.52729 for me!
0 votes
answered Jul 3 by dominiqueletourneau (140 points)
Hello

i 've got the same pedal sustain than before, the same keyboard

and one day after an update from studio one 3 to studio one 4

the sustain is crazy ,  it works when i play but not when i record

(try everything on external devices / midi monitor ..... blablablabla .... it steel not workin

so i'm back to LOGIC and i don't have any probleme with my sustain

what wrong with studio one ????
0 votes
answered Jul 16 by robertcorrington (790 points)
One other thing… If you’re using a Native Instruments Komplete Kontrol A-series MIDI controller, please make sure the sustain pedal’s ¼” jack is fully inserted all the way into the pedal input.

If the jack is only partially inserted, the keyboard will transmit CC 65 (Portamento) instead of CC 64 (sustain pedal).
...