Questions & Answers

Feature Request: Option to include CD pauses in tracks with digital delivery

+4 votes
94 views
asked Oct 18, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by cstgermain (270 points)
In the project window when exporting using Digital Delivery the CD pauses are not included in the exported tracks. Would be great if we had the option to include it (or not) in our exported tracks...

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Oct 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,970 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Oct 25, 2017 by pellefridell (3,170 points)
Hi!!

I was just writing a FS for this.

I believed that the option "Use range of trackmarkers" in the "Digital Release"-popup was doing that, but no. The result is that the files gets added pause BEFORE start, not in the end (the pause to next track). That is probably of great use, I just dont understand it. Or a bug...

So, if I want to have the same space between a CD release and Digital release (playing from iTunes) i need to:

1. make project for a DP master (for the CD)

2. make a new project for making the Digital release and adjust all tracks 2 seconds longer, eksport to Digital Release with "select range of events" selected.

Best regards,

Pelle Fridell
...