Questions & Answers

instrument tracks in console?

+9 votes
607 views
asked Dec 7, 2016 in Studio One 3 by joshdoyle2 (290 points)
Hi,

I recently purchased Studio One 3 Pro and have been Pro Tools user for 15+ years. Can you tell me how to get my empty Instrument tracks to show up in the Console view? The Instrument tracks show up in the Arrange window but not in the Console window, they also are not listed in Console channel list on the left.

Thank you for your help,

-Josh

5 Answers

+4 votes
answered Dec 22, 2016 by marcz (1,150 points)
It's true it's boring !!!! Especially with multitimbral instruments like Kontakt or Halion.

Workaround (not best solution): You have to create a first instrument track with an attached instrument. Then you can create other instrument tracks with the correct midi channels but you will not see them in the console. In the console selected instruments then you choose the output channel that you assigned to the instrument. A new slice of the console appears on which you can apply your mastering.

Please Mr PreSonus, when I create instrument track also create the instrument in the console like the others DAW!

This is the basis of the DAW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
asked Dec 22, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by marcz (1,150 points) Please !!!!!!!
0 votes
answered Sep 4, 2017 by xyenzfyxion (2,000 points)
Has this been fixed? I need this feature.
0 votes
answered Sep 14, 2017 by pepeescalante (1,180 points)
I also need this... please!!
0 votes
answered Dec 19, 2017 by Royarn (420 points)
woul be niice t o hhhhave thththis in an update
0 votes
answered Mar 13, 2018 by ewb (610 points)
reshown Mar 13, 2018 by ewb
This is further frustrating in that the names of instrument tracks don't carry over to their target instrument in the console.

If I load a Moog VST instrument, create an instrument track and name it "Star Glitter", I want to look at my console and see "Star Glitter", not "Moog". I can rename the console track as well, but that's a workaround.

Similar to how folders can be slaved to busses, instruments tracks should be capable of "becoming" their instruments.

As a regular Ableton user and former Sonar user, the current workflow feels awkward.
...