Questions & Answers

New Console Channel Not Appearing for VST Instrument

+3 votes
274 views
asked Jan 17, 2018 in Studio One 3 by neiljordan1 (16,080 points)
edited Jan 31, 2018 by neiljordan1
Hi all,

When certain VST instruments are connected to an instrument track in Studio One, it is failing to create any sort of associated channel.

I've dragged & dropped the associated instrument VSTs to them from the Browser, and the activity meter is pinging for them; however, I'm not having any luck getting anything out of the Console.

I understand that the Console shows Channels, not Tracks, and therefore the linkage between them needs to be established, but Studio One is nonetheless meant to create an associated channel when the instrument is added. There's no way to manually create a new Channel to route the Track to.

The Inspector for the Track shows 'Out' as 'Absynth 5' (my instrument) 'CH 1', but the only option in the Channel drop-down is 'None'!

For me, the issue is actually specific to Absynth 5 from Native Instruments. I added Kontakt & Reaktor to the other two and they both created the expected Channels in the console automatically.

Not only that, but it's specific to the VST, non-stereo version of this plugin. Absynth 5 Stereo [VST] and Absynth 5 [AU] both produce a channel automatically as expected.

UPDATE: See answers below where PreSonus have confirmed this as a known bug.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 31, 2018 by neiljordan1 (16,080 points)
 
Best answer

So I also raised a support ticket for this, and got the following reply:

"Thank you for contacting Presonus Technical Support. Sorry to hear about the recent issues you have been experiencing.

I do apologize for this issue. It is a known issue and logged with the Studio One developers. Unfortunately, I am unable to provide a time frame for when this will be resolved. Please keep an eye out for bug fixes in Studio One update release notes.

Thank you for your patience"

0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2018 by neiljordan1 (16,080 points)
edited Jan 31, 2018 by neiljordan1
Update: The issue is actually specific to Absynth 5 from Native Instruments. I added Kontakt & Reaktor to the other two and they both created the expected Channels in the console automatically.

Not only that, but it's specific to the VST, non-stereo version of this plugin. Absynth 5 Stereo [VST] and Absynth 5 [AU] both produce a channel automatically as expected.

Does this sound like a bug with that plugin?

I have updated the details of my question accordingly.
0 votes
answered Jan 31, 2018 by anitakoska (180 points)
Having the same problem. Only with Absynth 5 non-stereo version. Don't know how to get any sound from this VST. Everything else works.
...