Questions & Answers

More Robust Loop Features

0 votes
70 views
asked Dec 9, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by jbslimp (240 points)
Id like to see S1 integrate the looping features of Logic Pro X in terms of tagging, filtering and MOST IMPORTANT ---song key manipulation.

A wonderful workflow in LPX is that you can designate a key signature for the song then as you want to drop a loop in it will auto-stretch to correct key and tempo. The LPX filters also allow you to only see loops in major, minor  keys, etc.

Now I get this would most likely not be possible initially with most 3rd party loop libraries but ones that are produced for S13 is a good start.

Many loop manufactures offer APPLE LOOPS option that integrates nicely in to LPX with these capabilities.

Thoughts?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 11, 2017 by mattcaprio (148,070 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
Thank you for your input into the development of Studio One.
...