Questions & Answers

Wav and loop tagging

+18 votes
215 views
asked May 3, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by 1_Lyfe_0527 (2,090 points)
Why cant we have a tagging system like maschine or the loop section of the browser?So we can tag stuff instead of having to search through everything the search function dosnt work for me at all.Say if i wanted hi hats i  just click a hi hat menu and it pull up all the tagged hi hats or drums or loops or whatever.I mean im sure this could be another box to tick somewhere to turn this feature on and off if not wanted or neaded but someone like me who uses alot of midi and drumkits and stuff it would make things so much faster.I have alot of drumkits and random fx instruments ive made myself or got from packs ect and going through everything for certain files starts to lose creativity searching through stuff.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 4, 2017 by Skip Jones (160,940 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Dec 23, 2018 by IAm5erious (300 points)
This would be so great, especially in combination with custom soundsets. I would even go further and allow tagging of all files that can be added to a soundset (waves, loops, presets....)

Managing a big sample/sound library is so hard if you only have folders to organize it.

Please make this happen!
0 votes
answered Feb 20 by dotcom12161984 (2,200 points)
I would appreciate it if they added the ability to use the browser to tag my own personal sample files like an AKAI VIP browswer but at the same time be able to print the KEY and BPM (to the files metadata and even the filename) So i can easily audition my own personal loops or construction kits IN TIME & IN KEY with my song session.  So that means i would like the ability to use the TAGGED KEY to automatically shift the key of the auditioned loop to the KEY that is set to the studio one session.

So if imy creativity hits a brick wall, I can scroll through my loops, stems, construction kits etc. and they'll play in time and in key with my session as i scroll through them and see if anything fits the idea or sparks a new one.
...