Questions & Answers

Scrolling an smaller than bar increments in Studio One 3

+24 votes
276 views
asked Dec 23, 2016 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by TomTama (1,150 points)
With the Faderport 8 in scroll mode and the timeline set to seconds or samples, I'd like to be able to smoothly scroll up and down the timeline in Studio One 3 without jumping from bar to bar. This may be a limitation of Studio One because I see that it can be done in HUI mode using ProTools.

3 Answers

+6 votes
answered Dec 28, 2016 by Skip Jones (164,630 points)
selected Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Aug 15, 2018 by roryvanderoest1 (220 points)
Yesss

Just own a faderport 8 for 12 hrs and inmediately miss this function!
0 votes
answered Aug 19, 2018 by Daw Stew (6,300 points)
I think the only way that this could be implemented would be to use the Zoom and Scroll buttons together. With Zoom selected the more you zoom to a finer resolution the smaller the scroll (i.e going from bar to bar to whole note to whole note, half note to half note, quarter note to quarter note, eighth note to eighth note, etc). You'd have to be really zoomed in to scroll 16th note to 16th note
...