Questions & Answers

Is MPE support for Studio One coming?

+41 votes
1,622 views
asked Apr 5, 2018 in Studio One 3 by joenoto (480 points)
Hi Folks at Studio One, I see several questions posted regarding MPE but haven't seen a response to the question; Will Studio One support MPE in the near future? Any plans you can share? Thank you,

6 Answers

–2 votes
answered Apr 13, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4 (212,800 points)
 
Best answer
There won't be anyone there from the company who will speak to or be authorized to speak to possible future features in a public way.
+13 votes
answered May 23, 2018 by liquid orange (340 points)
We are now in StudioOne 4 and I ask this question again because I don't find it in the "new feature list": Is MPE in version 4 or planned to come soon? As I need it, I have to decide if I'm upgrading to 4 PRO now or not...
+4 votes
answered May 23, 2018 by joenoto (480 points)
From what Presonus has added to their website regarding version 4's new functionality, it doesn't appear MPE is supported. It's possible I missed it.  I have version 3.5 and was hoping to see MPE supported in this next release. Might have to wait until Version 4.5 or beyond. Currently, from the feedback I've received thus far, it appears Presonus won't share if they're investing in MPE. If I hear anything new, I'll post it here, please do the same. You're not alone, there are a number of folks who are looking for MPE functionality. Thanks!
+6 votes
answered Jan 4 by (270 points)
Presonus is falling behind in the fast rising category of MPE compatibility. Many Roli users are leaving Studio One and going to ofher DAWs. It seems that Presonus has put all their marbles in the "beat making" genre with their release of V4 and has abandoned actual musicians. Is Studio One becoming Avid 2.0 ??? When Garage Band is ahead in the tech game, then things are going south pretty quickly. Version 4 offers very little if anything to performing artists and caters to programmable content. Personally and thankfully, I stopped doing jigsaw puzzles and learned music at an early age. Creativity is not assembling loops made by actual musicians.
+6 votes
answered Feb 20 by willemgobel (730 points)

At this moment all major daws except Studio One, Live and Fruity Loops are supporting MPE.

There are at least six hardware controllers and 37 software synths that has MPE built in it, among them are Omnispere, Synthmaster, UVI Falcon, Reaktor, Alchemy, Halion and many more.

It will only be a matter of time and all the big companies will have a hardware controller with MPE, because the competition will have it too.

So Presonus; what are your plans about this subject?

I'm now on version 4 but if I'm gonna buy a kontroller with MPE in it in the near future I might step over to another daw and leave Studio One behind.

Look here what's on the market now with MPE already; https://roli.com/mpe

0 votes
answered Aug 21 by migueljiminez1 (230 points)
I shouldn't have to switch to another DAW to use certain features on my keyboard. PLEASE FIX THIS! I love studio one so i'd had to leave smh.
...