Questions & Answers

Autosave in Notion?

+41 votes
492 views
asked Jan 4, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by arambajakia (270 points)
Just saw the most recent update of Notion and did not see an Autosave feature. Will this be coming about at some point?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 21, 2017 by AlexTinsley (910,790 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jan 9, 2017 by bradbuhr (210 points)
This needs to happen.  I just clicked on the mixer icon and Notion crashed and I lost a half hour's work.  Made me think of going back to Sibelius!
+1 vote
answered Jan 28, 2020 by martinlohmann1 (1,240 points)
As I understand an autosave function, the program has to independently save the project status at that time after a period of time that I have selected. The storage created in the library folder does not meet this requirement. At best, this is the storage status that I manually created via cmd + s. The autosave function I want is now available in every cheap open source audio and video editor. The best thing would be a storage like Apple realized in Pages, Numbers etc. This always includes the project status existing at the time the program crashed. Please Presonus, make sure to improve. Incidentally, also for Studio One.
...