Questions & Answers

Reset Autosave Timer when Manually Saving

+10 votes
427 views
asked Dec 16, 2020 in Editing by scottiej (890 points)
I work with large Melodyne heavy projects that take up to 6 or 7 seconds to save each time. I try to make a habit of pressing Ctrl+S to save often, however, oftentimes I forget. I have autosave set up to pick up the slack when I forget, but preferably I try to save on my terms.

I'd like to request a small feature that allows the software to reset the autosave timer each time the user saves the project manually. So if I set autosave to save every 20 minutes, but I manually save the project when there are 2 minutes left on the countdown, the autosave starts over counting down from 20 minutes again, not performing another save in 2 minutes.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 23, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jan 3, 2021 by charlienguyenvanphuc (950 points)
This should have been implemented long ago!
+1 vote
answered Jun 25, 2021 by pascalkulman (210 points)
@Presonus

To be honest, most of the time a DAW crashes after loading a plugin, isn't it? Why not implement an auto save function which saves the project automatically each time when a new plugin is inserted? Makes much more sense to me than a time interval.

Or if you want go really smart, analyse some crash statistics gathered from the Studio One's out there and then let an intelligent algorithm decide when to auto save.

Or even smarter, save every single step in a temporary file (shouldn't be that heavy on cpu, as the most steps are saved within the undo list anyway), so s1 should be able to recreate the project with the last fully saved session plus the temporary file.

Thank you anyway for making a daw that i can work with! s1 is already better than almost every other daw! i tried them all exept luna...
...