Questions & Answers

why not implementing the autosave function

+15 votes
160 views
asked Dec 7, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by mathiassiebert (470 points)
O.K. I understood with manually backing up the autosaved document. But why so complicated. Why can't you implement it into the programm? Would be much easier for us all and we could decide in what circles the save-function will be enabled.

best wishes

mathias
related to an answer for: Why no autosave?

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 19, 2017 by TechSupport77 (195,020 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Mar 14, 2019 by Curtsong (870 points)

I agree the autosave is much to be desired in Notion.  I found them in the DocDelta Folder, and when I opened it, no data was actually saved.  Not even a blank document.  Very aggravating after hours of working on music.  Notation software has always been my nemesis.  Just want an easy notation software to work with.  angry

0 votes
answered Jan 28 by martinlohmann1 (1,220 points)
As I understand an autosave function, the program has to independently save the project status at that time after a period of time that I have selected. The storage created in the library folder does not meet this requirement. At best, this is the storage status that I manually created via cmd + s. The autosave function I want is now available in every cheap open source audio and video editor. The best thing would be a storage like Apple realized in Pages, Numbers etc. This always includes the project status existing at the time the program crashed. Please Presonus, make sure to improve. Incidentally, also for Studio One.
...