Questions & Answers

MIDI Clock Delay

+17 votes
487 views
asked Feb 6, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by konstantinnikitin (1,370 points)
Please add the "MIDI Clock Delay" parameter to external device setup panel!
It's impossible now to sync Studio One with external hardware, connected through USB MIDI (in my case - Arturia Beatstep Pro)
Ableton Live, for example, has this parameter in the MIDI device setup and it works fine with it.

8 Answers

+3 votes
answered Feb 6, 2017 by Skip Jones (163,300 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jan 13, 2019 by chabchab (370 points)

May i clarify that i vote for a midi clock offset (negative or positive, like in ableton live), not only a "delay" (which can be interpreted as positive only). Thanks!

+1 vote
answered Feb 6, 2019 by jaypepper-martens (260 points)
I'm blown away that this feature does not exist. There is no way to get my external devices more closely synchronized? Really? Right now the external devices (controlled via a FireWire devices MIDI out port) is a laughable 100 to 120 milliseconds behind. It's shoes in a dryer. Do we really have to upvote a basic feature like this?
0 votes
answered Mar 14, 2019 by alanandersen (430 points)
So far the only way i have figured out how to compensate for the delay from external devices, is to add track delay on every internal track (VST/audio track) instead.. This quickly becomes an annoyance..
0 votes
answered Mar 21, 2019 by jm12 (450 points)
we need this asap.
+1 vote
answered Jun 11, 2019 by schokobratel (170 points)
This missing feature keeps me away from Studio one and returning to Ableton, Its an absolut show stopper with external Midi clock synced gear.
0 votes
answered Jan 12 by andreasrishedehyllested (150 points)

I agree with the other answers in here - especially ChapChap gets it right!

Let's vote for a midi clock offset (negative or positive, like in ableton live), not only a "delay" 

I just got a Soundbrenner Core metronome watch, which syncronizes perfectly with Ableton Live, because I can adjust the midi clock offset with a negative number of milliseconds. I bought Studio One 4 Professional - but this does not seem very professional to be honest. We really need this feature in Studio One 4.5 ASAP. As it stands I cannot use the metronome with Studio One 4.5.

+1 vote
answered Apr 28 by djben2000 (160 points)
Any news on this?

I need this feature too. I have my TR-8 and ********* TD-3 hooked up to Studio One and want to use their internal sequencers. Both are plugged to the audio ins of my audio interface, so the audio has a slight delay when I monitor them in Studio One.

When I sequence them with a midi track in Studio One it's no problem, I can simply open up the inspector and add a little bit of negative delay to the midi, so that the audio is in sync with my software instruments. However I can't add a negative delay to the midi clock if I want to use their internal sequencers. And I want to use their internal sequencers.

Like others said, Ableton Live has this feature of offsetting the midi clock, so that the audio is in sync when the internal sequencers of the gear is used. I can't imagine what's so hard in implementing this feature? If a delay can be added to a midi track which is sending out notes, why can't  it simply be added to a midi clock?

Nowadays there's so much gear with internal sequencers, I can imagine that midi offset gets more and more of a deal breaker for a lot of people like me.
...