Questions & Answers

Presonus Eris E4.5 passive speaker not producing sound

–1 vote
1,090 views
asked Feb 25, 2017 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by mikacraig (140 points)
edited Feb 26, 2017 by mikacraig
After about a month of moderate use and rarely turning the volume on the speaker over 50%, the sound coming from the passive speaker would slowly fade out. I would turn off the speakers and turn them back on and both speakers would produce sound again. Recently, the issue began happening more frequently, and finally, when I turned the speakers on and off the passive speaker still didn't produce sound. I left them alone for a couple days and they worked again for a few hours and now the issue has come back.

The speakers are directly plugged into my computer

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 25, 2017 by zachatma (520 points)
reshown Jun 6, 2017 by AlexTinsley
Could be a problem with your amplifier?
0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2017 by AlexTinsley (736,100 points)
 
Best answer
Unplug the wire that runs from the main Left Speaker to the Satellite and check it for any breaks in the wire.

Make sure the tinned leads that slip into the spring loaded pin holes are not broken. You may need to cut the cable at the end, and strip off a 1/4" of the edge of the shielding to expose more bare wire and then re-insert into the satellite. This is to ensure the speaker wire is not faulty. If you're still having issues the main amp may be having issues, and it's time to contact your local PreSonus dealer for support.
...