Questions & Answers

cant find TUNE window in my inspector window

0 votes
134 views
asked Mar 8, 2017 in Studio One 3 by alset2 (280 points)
Studio one Producer ver 2.6.5.30360  on windows 10

I was following a tutorial on thickening vocal tracks and got to the part where I have to de tune and I do not have that window at all.

I have expanded the inspector window(s) but all it has at the bottom is the start and end time boxes , then below that it has a play mode box , then below that a check box that says stretch events...no tune or any other windows that it appears I should have in this area...

any Ideas? Does producer not have this function?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 9, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (219,630 points)
 
Best answer

Any way to do that after merging parts?  or is there another way to merge parts and still be able to edit tune?

Double click it to open the audio clips in the editor.

0 votes
answered Mar 9, 2017 by alset2 (280 points)
Ok so after messing around I have found that its because I have merged events in this track (link icon at front of track).IF I dissolve the audio part I can then get the tune widow in each individual part...but I need to be able to get them all at once.

Any way to do that after merging parts?  or is there another way to merge parts and still be able to edit tune?
0 votes
answered Mar 10, 2017 by alset2 (280 points)
Thank you -that worked.
...