Questions & Answers

Duplicating Events Behavior (like Cubase)

0 votes
232 views
asked Mar 12, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by dspjones (670 points)

I'm new to Studio One. I'm a previous Cubase user. In cubase when you want to duplicate an event, you simply select the event, press CTRL+D as many times as you like and it will duplicate the event and append it to the end of the selected event. When I select an event in Studio one and press D per the manual, it creates the duplicate 1 bar away from the event. I then have to grab it and move it back and so on. The manual says to turn off snap which then works as expected but this is a pain in the butt to have to do this when you're tracking in material from something like NI Maschine where you could literally have dozens of tracks to do this with. Is there a way to have it append the duplicated event to the end of the last one like Cubase?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 19, 2017 by ghasenbeck (355,550 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Mar 21, 2017 by adamskinner (2,290 points)
Could you create a macro that turns the snap off and back on again whenever you duplicate?
...