Questions & Answers

Patchname Scripts / Instrument Definitions like Cubase or Sonar

+46 votes
625 views
asked Mar 29, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by timofinkbeiner (3,000 points)
Hi,

because many of us have external MIDI-Hardware, I would like to see the possibility to use Patchname-Scripts like in Cubase or Instrument-Definitions like in Sonar for external Hardware. There was already a user in the old forum who build an instrument definition manager for V2, but with V3 nothing happened. Here ist the link to the old post:

http://forumsarchive.presonus.com/posts/list/36236.page

As I read in many other posts, this is a missing feature who keeps many users away from using S1, because they want to use their external gear an easy way. I wrote my wish also in the german presonus forum an explained it to Ari some months ago. I hope Presonus will learn how important this little feature is. And I think this is also not difficult to code. Maybe with a future user scripting, some users have the chance to build such a thing for the community, if Presonus won't do it.

Timo

8 Answers

+5 votes
answered Mar 29, 2017 by dmitrypetrenko (2,600 points)
I support this! This is very convenient and it would be nice to expand the list of presets of external devices from among the popular MIDI controllers / keyboards, synthesizers and workstations.
+7 votes
answered Apr 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley (745,480 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Dec 4, 2017 by eysimir (230 points)
Hey! I'm a long time (mid 90's) Sonar/Cakewalk user. Due to issues with backwards compatibility, stability and performance I am kind of getting fed up with Sonar and I'm looking into new DAWs. Studio One has definitely got my attention!

Trying out the free version, I just ran into this Instrument Definition problem, and I can't believe this isn't in the software already... I mean, VSTs are great, but we really need to be able to use hardware instruments in a convinient way and it's not possible at the monent. Until this is implemented I'm not able to switch to Studio One, but Presonus, Implement this feature, and you'll win me over!

Cheers!
+1 vote
answered Dec 5, 2017 by timofinkbeiner (3,000 points)
edited Dec 5, 2017 by timofinkbeiner
Hi,

yes it is a little pity that Studio One doesn't support this feature at this moment. I talked with Presonus two weeks ago and made them attentive that here are four different feature request wishing the same. Together there are nearly 60 votes for this, not so bad. Presonus now acknowledged this and I really hope they will implement this feature in the nearly future.

For a workaround with using instrument definitions - files from Sonar/Cakewalk I found on KVRAUDIO a quite new vst-plugin called SELECTOR, which uses INS-Files for switching between the banks and programs on your external midi-hardware. A little disadvantage is that in S1 you have to use two tracks for it. One Instrument track (MIDI) for your external Hardware and one track with the SELECTOR-plugin. You have to monitoring both tracks and of course the input and output channel have to be configured correctly. Then you can use the plugin with your favorites INS-files to switch between the sounds on your external MIDI-hardware.

Here is the link to KVRAUDIO. A short description by the author how to use it in Studio One can be found at the bottom of the site under "discussion".

https://www.kvraudio.com/product/selector-by-vague-software
+2 votes
answered Dec 28, 2017 by davidwhite20 (260 points)
This feature gets my vote. I am coming from SONAR and I still use several external keyboards and modules (e.g. Yamaha Motif XF-8, Triton Le). The lack of supporting instrument definition files means I have to look up the MSB/LSB bank change and program change for any patch I want to use. I spent an hour on this issue with Studio One and finally figured out how to initialize each track to its proper patch.

Competing DAW Reaper supports this feature, a built-in Notation View, and the MIDI Event Viewer.

I'm finding workflow and editing easier in Studio One, but adding these missing MIDI features would help with my SONAR transition.

Thank you.
+1 vote
answered Apr 24, 2018 by andreaszowislo (170 points)
Hi

i hope PreSonus will integrate a Patch Name Editor to using external MIDI-Instruments like an DX7, M1 or a JV-1010.

This will be a better workflow when changing the sounds in a MIDI File.

Sorry about my bad english...

Zobel
0 votes
answered Feb 10 by martinberube (200 points)
I agree with DavidWhite20. I’m currently testing multiple DAWS for my studio upgrade and Studio One is so far my favorite but there’s too many MIDI features missing (like external instruments patch name and lack of the midi event list for example) to become the tool of choice for musician like me using mostly real keyboards and sound modules. Let’s hope this could be addressed soon because I will be sad to have to go to Cubase just for a couple missing features that could probably be implemented pretty easily. S1 workflows are more natural to me. Thanks

Martin, an hopefully new S1 user.
0 votes
answered Mar 26 by thomasfogh (160 points)
I know I have requested this in other threads earlier as well. It should be so simple to develop this for PreSonus.

I love using my hardware instruments - so I am quite annoyed that a simple thing as reading data from text files with hardware instrument patch lists is a very complex problem to build for PreSonus. They could just use the format from Cubase or Sonar - then they dont have to reinvent the wheel...
...