Questions & Answers

need help on a few things.

0 votes
172 views
asked Mar 13, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by stevendownard (150 points)
i purchased S1.3 PRO lil while back. i did not know ampire XT was apart of that package. i bought ampire XT and metal pack xt. i talked with a guy on phone said contact support to ask about trading my purchase of ampire XT for goldbaby. since seems like only add on have related to electric drummers ?

also when i called in before bought s1.3 guy said it came with kontact. i was reading things off line to him and he to me. i asked if it came with kontact seems like no ? i guess cause i have a newer version of s1.3 ?

im a drummer and mainly going to use my computer as my drum module. so was kinda a kicker for me. but i guess a no ?
if not how can i obtain that ? i also recently bought a inspire 1394 it came with propak. is it in that maybe ?

also i need to talk with some one high up about a sponsorship endorsement or presenting a idea to you folks that would not only make some good $ but change the way a certain part of the industry is recently working or doing.

ty for your time guys. you are the best like i have been saying for 10 yrs now :)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 19, 2017 by ghasenbeck (355,530 points)
 
Best answer
Steve,

Each version of Studio One [ version 1, version 2, version 3 ] each came with their own specific content and or bundled 3rd party software that even the Studio One Artist version would/could utilize.

Studio One v2 came with an Native Instruments Bundle, which did include Kontact 5. The version and name of the Bundle was updated by NI. One was called Komplete Players and then it was later called Komplete Elements. Eventually, NI made some additional updates and the software was no longer available from within Studio One 2. However, all was not lost... as NI placed this collective plugin on their website for free.

- now this was not included with Version 3 when it was released

However, what the Sales person may have mistake your question for is a feature of Studio One 3 Profession; which allows the software to use audio libraries from Kontakt.

This is visible here on the Studio One 3 Version - Feature Chart:

http://www.presonus.com/products/Studio-One/compare-versions

Now if you would like to know were to get the NI Kontakt and several other Plugins for free just go here:

https://www.native-instruments.com/en/products/komplete/bundles/komplete-players/free-download/

This is a collective Bundle called Komplete Players and includes:

- Kontakt 5 Player

- Reaktor 5 Player

- Guitar Rig 5

- and included Factory content for each
0 votes
answered Mar 13, 2017 by gadget69 (30,280 points)
Hi, If I remember correctly at one tome we had Impact, but I am not sure. Your best bet here is to start a tech ticket and get with a tech and work with them on your ideas...they are probably your best chance to get with someone.

Best regards
...