Questions & Answers

Make it possible to draw MIDI CC without instrument or hardware connected.

+5 votes
282 views
asked Mar 17, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by TenFeetCharlie (200 points)
Right now its not possible to draw midi cc unless you connect an instrument to the track. I would like it to be so you can draw it.

This will make it possible to draw data, prg changes for a controller that currently isnt present.

In my instance, I would like to sit at home with my laptop and prepare miditracks for my MPC and other hardware which is based in my studio - away from home.

It should be possible to do the same way as it is in cubase.

Please make this change in the comming update :)

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 19, 2017 by ghasenbeck (354,500 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Mar 17, 2017 by niles (52,090 points)

When you want to write CC data you could create an (dummy) Instrument as external device. It's not necessary to connect it to a physical port (Receive from/Send to). Select the dummy instrument as output for an instrument track to record/draw CC data. You can even record CC data by moving a CC parameter on the external device's mapping Window.

It is however not possible to write program changes to MIDI files because Studio One does not support it (I don't know why). I recall there are some FR's floating around asking for that.

...