Questions & Answers

When i open up the program for presonous studio one 3 it says "Failed to open speakers (2-Audiobox usb)

0 votes
866 views
asked Mar 18, 2017 in Studio One 3 by bricecallahan (230 points)
edited Mar 18, 2017 by bricecallahan
using windows 10, HP, using audio box usb a 2x2 usb recording system and 2 condenser mics

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 19, 2017 by ghasenbeck (354,590 points)
 
Best answer

Universal Control IS the driver for the AudioBox, Download 1.8.3: http://www.presonus.com/support/downloads/AudioBox-USB

INSTALL UNIVERSAL CONTROL

1. Install Universal Control. 
2. After you install and reboot the system. Connect the AudioBox. 
3. Open Universal Control, not Studio One. See if there is a message to update the firmware, do so if that message is there, if not, no worries. 
4. Go to your Windows Sound Control Panel and make sure the AudioBox is set as the primary audio device for your system. 
5. See if you can hear music from the AudioBox using YouTube or a music player on your computer. 
6. Open Studio One. disregard and errors if any and let Studio One load. 
7. Go to Studio One > Options > Audio Setup and set AudioBox as the sound device. 
8. Check to see if you are in business.

0 votes
answered Mar 18, 2017 by bricecallahan (230 points)
WAIT it said (2-AudioBox USB)!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
...