Questions & Answers

What's the exact spec of video that will load and play properly in Studio One Pro v3.4.4?

0 votes
4,241 views
asked Mar 21, 2017 in Studio One 3 by chrisrossleong (260 points)
I'm a film scorer and have just upgraded into Studio One v3 Pro to be able to sync MIDI sequences and samples to video.

I have two clips, one is a .mov Quicktime file, 15secs long, it's 1080p24, 66029kbps, 118MB and it loads and plays fine.

I have another one, it's a .mov Quicktime file, TRT 2:24, 1080p24, 5767kbps, 101MB and it loads to a black screen.

What gives?

I need this to be reliable because I'm using it to make my livelihood. This is a critical issue.

Please provide more information as to exactly which video files have been tested to work okay, and provide the exact spec for this to work on my machine now, please. I'm on deadline here, and wasn't expecting this kind of a problem.

I'm a video pro editor, two Emmy nods, 4k capable edit suites, Pro Tools, etc., and so can generate any flavor of video you can name.

Please name it, so it works.

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 21, 2017 by gadget69 (30,300 points)
selected Jun 28 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer
Here is what the manual says:

Supported Video Formats QuickTime is the only supported video technology for the Studio One video player. QuickTime plays any video format for which a codec is installed in the system. If the video player displays No Codec after importing a video, then the codec could not be found. If you are a Mac OS X user, we highly recommend downloading Perian, which is an open source QuickTime component that adds native support for many popular video formats, such as DivX and XVid. If you are a Windows user, Studio One attempts to use whatever video codecs you have installed in the system. If you encounter issues with a certain codec, it may be helpful to search out an alternate codec for that video format.

best regrads
–1 vote
answered Mar 21, 2017 by chrisrossleong (260 points)
Gadget, yes, I know about Quicktime. I've been using it since v2.

Avid uses it, as did many other DAWs before it, also Pro Tools.

The flavor of QT I am using is H264. Bog standard. Industry accepted.

Please don't tell me about Perian or other Quicktime substitutes. I know that QT has been discontinued and that Personus, like everybody else, has been forced to go with the current OS coding for QT playback.

My PC plays the QT files just fine, and Avid, PPro, After Effects, Nuke all load and play the clip just fine.

I don't need a manual to tell me there's something amiss in the Prosonus/QT interface code, and I don't need to load any more than the 80 or so QT codecs I already have on this system. As I have said, I do this for a living, and have done so for quite a few decades now.

Thanks for your help.

Chris
0 votes
answered Jun 9, 2017 by andrewmcintosh (1,310 points)
I feel your pain bro. All I did was reinstall windows and what WAS working now isn't. I'm seeing a lot of people with this problem with many builds: 3.3, 3.4 and me with 3.5. I just want videos to play again so I can do my work and the ONLY response I've seen to this problem was in this thread:
http://answers.presonus.com/17016/video-cannot-see?show=17016#q17016

Other than that there are no fixes I've seen yet :(
+2 votes
answered Jun 19, 2017 by andrewmcintosh (1,310 points)
I found a fix for me at least. If I set windows to use another output besides my scarlett 2i2 BEFORE opening Studio One, my videos play. It looks like it was a weird audio problem that I can't explain. It's funny cause whenever I start Studio One it mutes everything else (like my browser or VLC player) from using the scarlett so I figured it already took over once launched....but nope. I have to give it full control before opening. So basically I set windows to my usb headphones OR my hdmi out to the tv and let Studio One have full use of the scarlett....I didn't have to do that before though. SOMETHING has changed since reinstalling everything and I don't know what. It's not a huge deal to have to do that but it'd still be good to know why this is the fix. Any ideas?
0 votes
answered Jul 24, 2017 by chasnaylor (160 points)
Try Photo - JPEG as your codec. Working for me in Studio One Pro on PC, as I imagine motion jpeg A/B should. I understand your points about h.264, but in my experience that codec causes me more headache than it resolves, and I only use it for review/deliverables.

Format: .mov, Codec: Photo - JPEG

(I'm a pro VFX artist, BTW, if it helps the confidence in my response)
asked Dec 12, 2017 in Studio One 3 by El Caldero (360 points) Where can I find Photo jPEG for Windows?
0 votes
answered Mar 5, 2018 by brianceely (140 points)
Hi all,

I don't know if any of you have gotten any further with the problem. I googled this in trying to answer the question for myself. I was using an MPG video and I kept getting a black screen that said "Codec Not Found". I converted the file to AVI using Cloud Converter and the video work just fine in S1 3.5 for me.

I'm using a PC, Windows 8.1, Intel Core i7-5500, NVidia GeForce 840M, a 8 GB DDR3 memory. I have the current version of S1 3.5.

Best of luck to you all.

-Brian
0 votes
answered May 26, 2018 by markgarvey (210 points)
If anyone is getting a black screen when they import video files, I found a solution.
Import the video file WITHOUT audio. So you'll have to use a video editor to remove the audio from the video. Bounce that from your video editor, then S1 will import it. You can also then import the audio from the video separately.
...