Questions & Answers

Can we get 32 pre insert direct outputs on series III mixer via db25?

+2 votes
568 views
asked Jun 5, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by rickey2 (340 points)
I'm a proud owner of each generation of the Studio live mixers except for the current series III.  These mixers function great. I've loved the versatilty in using them in my studio and for live shows. If you've felt like me, you always had a love for Presonus products but felt it was always just one feature shy of perfection. But if you're also like me, you've made due and continued to use the products.  One great feature of the studio live boards that i use in my studio are the 32 pre insert direct outputs via db25 connectors. For anyone that's done some serious studio work, you know the value of this type connection to connect to your outboard gear and patchbays etc. My current studio utilizes this db25 connection to pretty much connect my whole setup.  And again, i love Presonus.  So when they unveiled the new Series III mixer i was very excited and was about to mail in my credit cards, SSN, passports and my first born! I thought, "this is it! Finally the perfect mixer!" But, then i saw the backside of the console and there was one thing (x4) missing! THE DB25 connectors.  Can we bring this back? I really need them!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2017 by wapperdude (2,030 points)
To compound the issue, series 3, uses a new AVB protocol, so, there's very limited networking.  AND, even with AVB, there a appears to be no mechanism to send the analog inputs to the network.  That forces you to use non-existent "stagebox" to digitize for networking.  

Yep.  We make do, each product comes close, but never quite meets the entire task.  It's like having a high performance sports car only to find out it runs on a special fuel only found at airports.
0 votes
answered Jan 12, 2018 by Michael Martin (82,240 points)
 
Best answer
Unfortunately, physical I/O to an existing mixer would not be a viable option. That would require a new mixer product.

It was a design decision not to include the Direct Outs via DB25 on this model.
...