Questions & Answers

Studio one 3 overloading cpu

+4 votes
1,282 views
asked Apr 3, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by robsonbatista (660 points)

I am with the same problem that you cpu overloaded with just kontakt and 5 plugins use a macbook pro i5 8gb of ram already when I use the logic the same instrument the same plugin runs normally please fix it soon in Studio one 3

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley (917,810 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

–1 vote
answered Apr 3, 2017 by 1_Lyfe_0527 (2,090 points)
You can use transform on whatever track is making the worse cpu spikes.If you go to view at the top and scroll down to performance monitor it will show you which vst is causing the most problems/using the most cpu.Transform track will render all vsts and fx down but you can revert back to midi and change notes ect then transform back.I use to have it set up on hot keys on my old laptop .
+1 vote
answered Apr 6, 2017 by LBH (4,320 points)

Perhaps this is an issue you have?

http://answers.presonus.com/10836/multicore-support-needed-especially-for-multi-instruments

If so - Please vote up.

0 votes
answered Apr 20, 2017 by robsonbatista (660 points)
Hi 1_Lyfe_0527, how are you?

But if I use in cubase the same project runs normally in logic also it runs normally only in studio one 3 that this damage this problem
...