Questions & Answers

Sound is not working on Studio One - but other music/sound works...

0 votes
5,195 views
asked Apr 6, 2017 in Studio One 3 by doctorductape (490 points)
Hello everyone! My problem is simple- if I open up studio one, it will load up correctly, and will bring me to the menu screen. I start a new song, and I can drag in loops and such, but no sound will play. I can see in the corner the blue lines on the master volume thing are bouncing, so it's trying to play sound, but none is coming out. I can play sound on other things -for instance, YouTube- and sound will work on that, but not on studio one. Even if both are playing at the same time! I have checked the box that says "Release audio device in background". I made a little test song by dragging in some loops, and I exported it to .MP3 or .WAV, (I can't remember) and I could hear it when I played it on Windows Media Player. Also, it's not the computer, because I can put in a music CD, and it will play just fine.

I am running on a Windows 10 Dell laptop, and studio one is Studio One 3 Artist, 3.3.4.41933.

I think I need to tell it something about my soundcard, but i'm not sure...

Please tell me if you need more info, and thanks for reading my post! Have a good day.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 6, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (186,990 points)
selected Apr 7, 2017 by doctorductape
 
Best answer
Please check out these two guides, which will assist you in setting up your AudioBox:

1. This guide covers common AudioBox setup and configuration issues, as well as addresses basic reasons for the device to not seem to function properly:

http://support.presonus.com/entries/21351334-why-won-t-my-audiobox-record-or-play-back-audio

2. If the above guide does not resolve your issue, the driver may need to be uninstalled and reinstalled properly. Below are instructions for how to do this:

Windows Vista and Windows 7:
http://support.presonus.com/entries/21524610-how-do-i-uninstall-and-reinstall-my-audiobox-drivers-in-windows-7

Windows 8, 8.1 and Windows 10:
http://support.presonus.com/entries/21469744-How-do-I-uninstall-and-reinstall-my-AudioBox-drivers-in-Windows-8-or-Windows-10-
If you're still having issues, please create a system profile for me using the instructions in the articles above and attach it as a reply. I will then be able to examine your system and provide you with further troubleshooting.
0 votes
answered Aug 23 by jimaman (140 points)
edited Aug 23 by jimaman

Same situation here but with Studio One 4 Pro.  Windows 10 (all updates installed).  I didn't see the OP mention having an AudioBox, although the response dealt with interfacing that unit.  Once I open the saved .song file and hit the Play button, I see the bar counter incrementing as the bar moves along.  No output to my computer speakers or headphones.  I'm using the ASIO4All audio device at the moment (reinstalled to be sure it was not corrupted) but have also tried the Realtek and Windows Audio devices with the same result. For the same of complete disclosure, the song was recorded at 48.0 MHz through an XR18, and the audio device has been released in the background.  Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.  I'd really like to get on with the mixing task.  I will attach the current System Information to, perhaps, save some time.

http://answers.presonus.com/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=916411999779369547

...