Questions & Answers

How do I set up my FaderPort in Ableton LIVE?

0 votes
394 views
asked Oct 1, 2015 in FaderPort Classic by PreSonuSupt5 (21,390 points)
How do I set up my FaderPort in Ableton LIVE?

5 Answers

–2 votes
answered Oct 1, 2015 by PreSonuSupt5 (21,390 points)
edited Oct 15, 2015 by PreSonuSupt5
 
Best answer

Question:

 How do I set up my FaderPort in Ableton LIVE?

 

Answer:

The FaderPort is supported in Ableton LIVE through the Mackie HUI protocol. There is a special firmware mode that adds specific functionality within Ableton LIVE. Once you have connected your FaderPort, press and hold the STOP button to change the FaderPort’s mode of operation. The “OUTPUT” and “UNDO” buttons will begin to flash. Press the “OUTPUT” button to enter LIVE mode (or press the “UNDO” button to cancel). Once you have pressed the “OUTPUT” button to enter Ableton LIVE mode, launch LIVE!

 *NOTE: See here for info on HUI mode functionality

1. Go to Options | Preferences

Ableton_Preferences.jpg

 

2. Choose the MIDI/Sync tab and set the Control Surface to Mackie Control and the Input and Output to “FaderPort” (or depending on your OS version it may show as "USB Audio Device")

MIDI_Device_Setup.JPG

Live2.png

 

3. Make sure that Track, Sync, and Remote are all turned on for both the Input and the Output of “MackieControl” Close the Preferences window.

MIDI_ports.PNG

 

Your FaderPort is now set up and ready to use.

 

Enjoy!

0 votes
answered Mar 4, 2018 by guillaumeetienne1 (190 points)

THIS absolutely doesn't work and is totally opposite to this article
https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/218117923-How-do-I-setup-my-FaderPort-8-with-Ableton-Live-

 press and hold the STOP button doesn't workvon FaderPort 16 latest hardware :(

0 votes
answered Mar 4, 2018 by guillaumeetienne1 (190 points)
It is really not user friendly, but I had to use the "MCU logic" setup in order to make it work in Ableton Live 9

The HUI setting did not work :(

Please guys, update your documentation
0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2018 by nickcent (150 points)
I can't get it to work on high Sierra... I'm waiting for a fix ?
0 votes
answered Dec 21, 2018 by oscargarza3 (5,440 points)
The answer above is for the FaderPort Classic only (not for the FaderPort 2018, FaderPort 8 nor the FaderPort 16).

To put a FaderPort 8 or 16 into an operation mode for Ableton, press and hold the "Select" buttons on channels 1 and 2 (far left) while powering on. Depending on which firmware version you are on, you will see several selectable operation modes. If you are on the "as-of-today" firmware (v2.02, download PreSonus' Universal Control to check), then the best option is to choose MCU (Logic) as Ableton's use of MCU is closer to Logic's. Future FaderPort 8 and 16 updates could potentially include a dedicated MCU mode for Ableton but be aware that every software will use the MCU protocol differently and hardware is bound to how the software developer uses MCU.
...