Questions & Answers

Make Studio One plugins available to VST/AU

+4 votes
1,322 views
asked Apr 28, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by Anselmi71 (4,000 points)
I t would be nice if one could use S1 plugins also with other DAWs. I use also Logic and other DAWs and love S1 plugins. Especially I like Presence, VT-1 and RC-500 channelstrips and use them all the time. Why not Presonus could make VST/AU version from them. At least for S1 owners. I would be ready to pay some extra for them because it would make so much easier to change projects between DAWs.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,270 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Apr 28, 2017 by Anselmi71 (4,000 points)
Why thumb down? No one loses anything if plugins are released to other platforms also.
0 votes
answered Jul 3, 2017 by amg56 (1,000 points)

There are a couple of people who are too quick with their thumbs down on this forum. frown

This is a marketing decision.  All I can say is that I own the entire FL package, and I paid up for the VST versions because I find several of their plugs essential.  I use their plugs way more than the FL DAW, so there could be an upside to making the Studio One plugs available.  

0 votes
answered Mar 18, 2018 by bencousineau (150 points)
Just verifying (I'm new to SO3). So Mai Tai, Mojito, and other SO plugins are not usable in other daws?  I have FL Studio and Ableton and want to try them in a variety of DAWs so I can learn them better. I've been searching for the Mai tai . dll but can't find it xD
0 votes
answered Mar 19, 2018 by jonnylipsham (14,340 points)
This will, in all likelihood, never happen. Just like you cannot use native Pro Tools plugins in other DAWs.
...