Questions & Answers

Keyboard Shortcuts to Vst/Plugins

+8 votes
260 views
asked Feb 14, 2018 in Look and Feel by fillipeglauss (700 points)
edited Feb 15, 2018 by fillipeglauss

I tought in this option to improve the work flow! Imagine if you can select a track and press for example "D" and open a Puiltec, press "J" and open the FatChannel! For me will be pretty good!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,030 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 3 by jacquesmk2 (540 points)
edited Jul 6 by jacquesmk2

DEFINITELY what we need in order to drastically improve the workflow, I Wonder how it is not yet implemented in nowadays daws…(except Reaper, which allows users to trigger vst AND vsti instruments with shortcuts)
Let's imagine, you need your preferred eq : you press F1, you need your favourite compressor, which you previously assigned to F2, etc

Where it could go insane, is when we think about how we can recall those shortcuts from a Stream Deck platform, having the possibility to even choose and edit the icons appearing on this shortcut launcher...

0 votes
answered Jul 1 by frankrasmussen (850 points)
You can do this with macros. I use lemur to add my favorite plugs and fx chains.
...