Questions & Answers

Strip Silence Preview

+39 votes
233 views
asked May 23, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by jorgepinto1 (4,020 points)
Please consider adding a preview to Strip Silence. Currently, you have to strip it before you can see the result. A preview would allow live tweaking of the area which is to be removed. Thank you.

5 Answers

+8 votes
answered May 23, 2017 by AlexTinsley (827,410 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Jan 1, 2018 by piotrmynarski (310 points)
Hi, that would be perfect. Acctually I'd like to select "silence" ranges to copy them to separate track. Right now I do it manually selecting silence region and moving them to separate track but it is very time consuming. It would be nice to have such feture in SO. I imagine that preview funcion could work like that.

Best,

Piotr
+2 votes
answered Jan 30, 2018 by neiljordan1 (16,510 points)
That's how it works in Pro Tools. Would love to see something equally usable in Studio One.
+2 votes
answered Jun 16, 2018 by mikemckew (360 points)
Definitely one thing from Pro Tools that I would love to see in Studio One. This would be great!
+2 votes
answered Jul 13, 2019 by mikefendi (190 points)
I was also about to make a request for this feature. It would make the strip silence feature so much more intuitive if this feature was added.I use strip silence in almost every track. I also came from pro tools so not being able to see what I am cutting before I cut it and having to undo and reapply multiple times gets a little annoying at times.
...