Questions & Answers

Lower Strip Silence threshold

+14 votes
1,116 views
asked Jul 20, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by yuma266 (240 points)
Please consider making it possible to set the threshold of Strip Silence to a lower value.

For example, materials that attenuate very slowly may be undesirably deleted with the current value of -80 dB.
In order not to do so, it is necessary to change the optimum preroll and postroll values for each material, but if you can lower the threshold, you may be able to perform optimum processing for many materials at the same time.

Furthermore, it would be useful to be able to set -inf dB so that it works only on perfect silence.

Sorry for my bad English.
Thank you.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 24, 2017 by Skip Jones (166,630 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Apr 8, 2018 by steviemasters (3,040 points)
I think we should be able to set the level threshold for stripping silence.  An example is I am using a long reverb, I tell studio one to strip silence of using a mixdown on the event and it is cutting the reverb off thus losing the tail of it, making it an abrupt stop.

When I expand the event I can see another full bar of gentle reverb that is below whatever threshold S1 is using to determine the limit.  I should be able to adjust this threshold.
0 votes
answered Apr 19, 2020 by gclaborn (140 points)
As is, it's a very tantalizing but frustratingly unusable tool. On vocals, it clips the front end of many words with a percussive beginning. For example, "try" always comes out somewhere between "dry" and "wry". Sensitivity knob, PLEASE!
...