Questions & Answers

Feature Request: Strip Silence Preset (or template) - user created

+8 votes
125 views
asked Jul 1, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by anthonymolica (1,090 points)

I would love to save my strip silence settings to a preset or template to bring up again.  A Strip Silence preset would be named and save thresholds and pre-rolls settings. That would be a huge time-save for me. 

The above image shows strip silence settings. Where it shows  "Material" on the left you can allow the presets (that I created) be selected and recallable there. For instance, this shows a common setting I use for my kick drum in my studio.  I have to manually enter in these settings each time I do strip silence on kicks. Would be nice to instantly recall it! don't you think?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (827,230 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 9, 2016 by yvessg (2,660 points)
Presets and also interactive view of the result !
...