Questions & Answers

Can I load saved scenes from the StudioLive32.4.2Ai to the Series III Mixer?

0 votes
126 views
asked May 24, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by davidalay (150 points)
I already own a StudioLive 32.4.2Ai mixer and I want to upgrade to the series III. I have more than 50 saved scenes on my computer and I want to make sure the series III mixers is going to load the scenes. I have no EQ or any digital processors on the mixer because I have all EQ, Compressors, Gates and other plugins on logic. the system only loads the fader positions but since the AI does not move the faders automatically Its to inconvenient when I want to load any scene and position the faders manually. I've been checking the new Series III mixer and I love the way the faders locate automatically.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 25, 2017 by Michael Martin (85,770 points)
 
Best answer
It may work, but at this time, it is not supported and has not been tested.
0 votes
answered Jul 27, 2017 by EMF (240 points)
I know this is an old post, but I would like to add some findings. With the exception of general routing and sub/FX sends, I do not recommend loading presets from the 32 AI into the 32 Series lll mixer. Not all aspects translate well.

For example, all Aux out levels were maxed out, EQ settings for highs were also maxed out and because the "Aux" are now Flex Mixes, these did not all translate as expected. I would strongly suggest starting from scratch because it can take a lot of time going through all the settings to verify what was correct or not. PLUS, it gives you a great opportunity to learn the new board and the overall sound is so much different (better in my opinion), so your old presets may not even be what you need anyways.

Happy Mixing!
...