Questions & Answers

[Solved] Why won't Studio One Pro 3.5 detect Addictive Drums 2? It detects AD 1 and Addictive Keys, but not AD 2.

0 votes
1,852 views
asked May 24, 2017 in Studio One 3 by michaelmcavoy (440 points)
I have Studio One 3.5 Pro on windows 10. I have three XLN products, all in the same vst folder. I have Addictive Drums 2, Addictive Drums 1 and Addictive Keys in the same folder and Studio One only detects Addictive Drums 1 and Addictive Keys. Addictive Drums 2 is my drum vst instrument of choice and so far Studio One doesn't see it. Any ideas?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 25, 2017 by michaelmcavoy (440 points)
selected May 26, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4
 
Best answer
So I just moved the dll files to a different vst folder and changed the folder path in the XLN online  installer, advanced section and in Studio One in the location window in the preferences. AD2 seems to be working fine now. Not sure what the original problem was, but I'm happy that it is working at this point. Thanks for the answers. And no, I haven't installed the win 10 creators update yet.
0 votes
answered May 24, 2017 by gregdenson (6,970 points)
Not sure I have an answer on that one.

I have AD2 as well and it still shows up fine after doing the 3.5 upgrade.
0 votes
answered May 24, 2017 by Mucusman (370 points)
Did you recently upgrade to Windows 10's Creator Update?  When I did so (before S1 3.5 was installed), my AD 2 licensing got messed up as a result.
...