Questions & Answers

does the new 3.5 update work with multi-output device ?

+1 vote
95 views
asked May 25, 2017 in Studio One 3 by dwaynenesbitt (210 points)
hi I am having some issues with my multi-output devices with this 3.5 update.

when studio one loads up in 3.5 it shows the red skull & bones and says that the multi-output device cant be found.

then I open the 3.4 version and it works as normal?

is there any Known issues with this ?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 26, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (199,730 points)
 
Best answer
Sorry to hear you having issues with the latest version of Studio One.
 

Please delete your Studio One settings and uninstall/reinstall Studio One:

1.  Quit Studio One

2.  From the Finder toolbar, click Go, hold Option, and click Library

3.  Open Application Support/PreSonus Software/Studio One 3

4.  Copy the contents of the folder to a folder on your desktop for use as a backup.

4.  Delete all files and folders except for the user.license file

5.  Go to your Applications folder and Drag studio One to the trash.

6. Log in to My.Presonus.com and download a fresh copy of Studio One and install.

*If you are missing any Sound Sets after doing this, simply go to Documents>Studio One>Sound Sets and double-click one of the files.

I went ahead and created you a support ticket to follow up on this. Please check your email that is associated with your MyPresonus Account.
0 votes
answered May 26, 2017 by dwaynenesbitt (210 points)
ok thanks I will try this I hope it works.
...