Questions & Answers

Post-fader fx inserts on regular channels not just Main Out

+7 votes
302 views
asked May 28, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by Revolver Junkie (1,270 points)
Not sure how it's "supposed" to be done, but I put things like final limiting, sometimes compression and spectrum analyzer in the post-fader area on the Main Out. Since this makes it necessary to use the Main Out as the final channel in my mix, I end up also putting some EQ etc in the Main Out's pre-fader slots.

But it would be useful to have post-fader fx on regular channels.

My reason: I like to import finished productions as reference tracks for constant A/B comparison. But sending these to the Main Out subjects them to FX on the Main Out. With Cubase I would set up a bus which I would treat just like a "Main Out" channel with everything ultimately routed to it with post-fader limiting etc, and it would be routed to the "real" Main Out. But the Main Out would have zero FX on it and the volume would always be at 0 db.

This would let me route my reference tracks directly to the Main Out (with no FX on it except a spectrum analyzer) for easy and instant back and forth A/B comparison during playback without ever having to remember to turn FX on or off on the Main Out.

So, how about post-fader FX slots on regular bus channels..?

Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 23, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,610 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Apr 23 by joshuagrimm (630 points)
I would find this helpful as well, for plugins like audio Radix pi, or for sending information to Insight or the Neutron visual mixer. Currently, the best correct solution is to bounce every track, after adjusting the clip volumes, and do an additional mix with everything at unity gain.  I usually don't do that, because I'm lazy! But if I was working on a real project for professional clients, that would be more critical.
...