Questions & Answers

Post-Fader Inserts on all channels

+15 votes
579 views
asked Jun 16, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by daniloleite (230 points)
Some FX plugins behave differently according to input level. To work with these I usually add a bus channel so I can easily affect the input of the plugin from the main mixer faders. It would be nice to have a section on each track for post-fader-pre-sends inserts.

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jun 16, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,600 points)
selected Jun 23, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jun 14 by sebastianpellegrin (230 points)
PLEASE! I see videos of people using Cubase, and from what I understand, the last two inserts are post fader. It would be great to have the same capability in Studio One, possibly with the added bonus of being able to toggle between pre-fader/post-fader so we're not forced into post-fader if we don't want it.
...