Questions & Answers

S1 v3.5: Don't hide bus and fx channel automation when automation is not shown

+25 votes
320 views
asked Jun 4, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by Damageplan (440 points)
With the latest update 3.5 Persons made some changes with the show/hide automation.

When automating busses or fx channels (even the master channel) the tracks in the arranger window (and the mixer when views are linked) will be hidden, when automation is not shown.

Please bring back the old behavior or implement an option to not hide buses and fx channels when automation is set for them.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2017 by AlexTinsley (773,070 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 20, 2017 by niles (52,350 points)

This one is back to normal behavior again since 3.5.1 yes

...