Questions & Answers

Please allow harp pedal marking to affect playback (in glissandos) for other instruments than the Notion harp

+4 votes
82 views
asked Jun 9, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by koenderidder (280 points)

Notion has the very nice feature that harp pedal markings ensure a correct playback of harp glissandos, i.e., in the glissando, only notes contained in the pedal marking are played, yielding a realistic playback.

However, this feature only works with the Notion harp. Indeed, while it is possible to write pedal markings on any instrument staff, only the Notion harp has its playback affected. Now, that shouldn’t be an issue, as these pedal markings are only relevant for harp playback, really.

Except… When using 3rd party VST instruments (in my case VSL – VE & VI Pro), the pedal marking does not affect playback (this appears logical: Notion has no way of knowing which instrument is playing – it only knows that MIDI signals are being sent to an external player).

However, this means that, when using the VSL (or other 3rd party) harp, you can’t have glissandos played back correctly – instead, a glissando is played chromatically, disregarding whatever pedal marking you specify.

Therefore, my feature request is to ‘activate’ the playback of harp pedal markings on any instrument’s staff, and not just for the Notion harp.

Even though I expect to collect little support/votes for this feature from the Notion community (not that many people write for harp I reckon), I think (hope?) it shouldn’t be too difficult to implement this feature.   

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 9, 2017 by Skip Jones (157,390 points)
selected Jun 18 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 27, 2017 by nilsblomqvist (820 points)
This is a behavior one could describe as "locking-in"  i.e. the company is actively stopping the user from using other instruments than those provided by the company.  For me who writes music that includes concert harp it means that I wont bother to start using Notion (which I own.)

You´re welcome, Presonus
...