Questions & Answers

How do I make the FaderPort work with Sonar on Windows 10?

0 votes
445 views
asked Jun 14, 2017 in FaderPort Classic by hipolitocourvoisier (240 points)
Hey, Andre!
I just bought my Presonus and could not install it in my machine. I use SONAR Platinum, and Device manager in it says "FaderPort mode", even after installing that Runtime you pointed to...
I am running Windows 10 1703, too. But can not make FaderPort work. It is a big disappointment, indeed, and don't know what to do.

Any idea?

Presonus guys, what can we do? I think is not a good thing to roll back to an older Windows version just because FaderPort doesn't run on the newest...

Thanks in advance.

Hipólito
related to an answer for: FADERPORT not working in WIN 10

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 14, 2017 by AlexTinsley (731,200 points)
 
Best answer

For the custom Sonar support release, you need to use Windows 10 build 1511 or older. or Windows 7, or Windows 8.1 will work. 

As of Windows 10 1607 (Dec 2016) and now Windows 10 1703 (May 2017), the security signing requirements from Microsoft prohibit manual installation of DLL files into the OS. 

We are aware of the issue and are working towards a solution for future success with the changes in the Windows 10 OS.

0 votes
answered Nov 13, 2017 by b3ntpin (140 points)

I am running Windows 10 x64 1703 and was able to get my Faderport working. Once the DLL is in place, you can right-click on the DLL in Windows Explorer and select "Properties". At the bottom of the Properties dialog box under the "General" tab right under "Attributes" is a section called "Security" with the following text: "This file came from another computer and might be blocked to help protect this computer". Next to it is a checkbox labelled "Unblock". I checked this, hit "Apply" and was able to register the DLL. I have been using my Faderport with Sonar with no issues.

Faderport Properties Dialog box.

asked Nov 15, 2017 in FaderPort Classic by hipolitocourvoisier (240 points) Nothing yet...
...