Questions & Answers

FaderPort.dll registration in Windows 10 post 1511 builds

0 votes
438 views
asked Oct 7, 2017 in FaderPort Classic by andrewsimpson3 (150 points)
I'm astonished (and disappointed) after purchasing the Presonus FaderPort today that a simple issue of registering the driver DLL for Sonar support is an issue. Wow - can't you simple create a Windows installation package that properly handles the security signing requirements for this dll? You are a software company. Is this a huge challenge or is this product just to far down on the priority list to assign resources to perform this task?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2018 by maxstratmann (39,820 points)
 
Best answer
There is a new FaderPort installer that has been developed specifically for this reason:

https://www.presonus.com/products/FaderPort/downloads
0 votes
answered Apr 6, 2018 by carminemastromattei (200 points)
I have the same issue with Faderport and CUBASE 5 windows 10 64 bit

Ive spent a couple of days now installing and uninstalling this driver, ive used the latest one from the presonus website that the Admin suggsted here and have had no luck. The installer goes through install but the presonus isnt listed in Devices as it should be.

I know I can Use MACKIE controll but im limiting myself to what this unit can do. Waste of money, and I wont be buying a Presonus product again for the Lack of customer support this company has.
...