Questions & Answers

Studio One native version for Linux (NOT wine)

+189 votes
8,541 views
asked Jun 15, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by erickpaquin (220 points)
Any version of Studio One (2 or 3) would do but PLEASE could you compile a native Linux version. No you don't need to officially support it. Reaper does it and so should you. You guys have the best DAW in the industry and the ones on Linux sucks big time, even Ardour.

Just compile a version and let us do the rest! Or release V2 as open source for the Linux community or something. A lot of us are going to move away from Windows in the future (appstore apps only on Windows S rings a bell?) so other OS alternatives would be really cool.

Come on guys!! Just do it! You have the brain power to do it. No support required!

Erick P. - Canada.

17 Answers

+53 votes
answered Jun 16, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (199,730 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+28 votes
answered Nov 24, 2017 by aliriolancheros (320 points)
I moved from Windows to linux since about two years ago. Currently I use the deeping distribution which has proved stability, good support (frequent updates) and beautiful appearance, even better than elementary os. My experience with Deeping has been much better than with Windows.

I invite you to consider to release your software and hardware for linux users. As I know, more a more people are moving to linux. If you do it, a lot musicians will love Presonus for being the first in the audio industry to support linux.
+20 votes
answered Dec 3, 2017 by johntatum1 (1,280 points)
The votes for this question should be merged with http://answers.presonus.com/18672/will-you-guys-planing-to-use-a-platform-like-linux-in-a-future?show=18672#q18672 as it is the same feature request.
+22 votes
answered Jan 3, 2018 by einfachnurmusik (380 points)
Hey there PreSonus Team and Developers

Thank you a lot for StudioOne! Thank you for your work and time you guys put into it. Your program really rocks everything perfectly together and i, as a long time producer, really appreciate it. Especially since the latest update. :D

After i started using S1 i was pretty amazed, so i started to promote it around my Friends. More than just a few of them switched now from Cubase, Logic, Ardour and even from Protools to S1. Long story short: EVERY single one of them is very happy and promote it further to there friends.

Some of us are at a point, where we want to leave microsoft and apple products behind us. Mainly due to the privacy and force-update issues those companies offer. We would therefore be very very very greatful to see a Linux Version of S1 3.5. :)

I could imagine, that this would give you an advantage in the producer- and sound engineer- market anyway. I can see more and more people being annoyed by the new "service concepts" of microsoft and apple. Privacy issues, incompability problems and incredibly stupid updates are making people look around for an alternative NOW. The alternative is and will be Linux.

Enough said for now. You guys are great, your DAW is really awesome and Linux support would be a benefit for everyone out here. :)

We wish you all the best!

Greetings Josh  :)
+25 votes
answered Mar 13, 2018 by aaronpeacock2 (340 points)
I would ALSO like to see a Linux version of Studio One. Reaper and Bitwig are the major proprietary DAWs on Linux, besides Ardour and QTractor, LMMS, etc...

Linux is just a better more stable platform than either Windows or MacOS, given both of their penchants for dragging users by the nose through constant upgrades that are actually downgrades (like the removals of ports that audio interfaces rely upon, for example, like changing the UI's) and the ability to provide long-term stable support without the wily commercial political "moves" both platforms play upon their co-vending ecosystem. (Which should be obvious to Presonus hardware and driver folks :D )

The future belongs to Linux, already. I would go so far as to suggest building your own Linux music computers, as you already make the DAW software as well as the audio interfaces. Surely you could choose good chipsets to accompany your audio interfaces etc...
+13 votes
answered Aug 1, 2018 by tonywilkinson (340 points)
I am also switching to linux, because windows is planning on make the OS a rent by the month system.  They will be forcing people to pay every month just to use windows, and I'm not down for that.  So please make it S1 Linux compatible.  S1 was more DAW of choice and I spend a lot of time with it.
+10 votes
answered Nov 16, 2018 by melroyvandenberg (350 points)
I really would like to see native support for Linux as well! Also out of the box drivers for all your audio interfaces.

Currently I will not buy Presonus because of this reason. I'm a Linux user only.
+11 votes
answered Jan 1 by Julian_M (390 points)
Understood there are issues with certain features being implemented in Linux. My grasp is not very technical but I think I understand that some aspects of the code are essentially 'engines' that have to work within the broader framework of the Studio One DAW and these are to a greater or lesser extent 'out sourced' and so not within Presonus' direct control.

The answer to this issue has to be to release an older version of Studio One, maybe even a limited version, as open source, and see what the FOSS community does with it.

If you watch studio tours on You Tube you will see that 99.99% of the guys currently running Pro Tools are doing so on Macs , , , at least that's what I see. And how old are those Macs? They keep going because of UAD and AVID based CPU assists to run the plugins. When is the next upgradeable, serviceable Mac tower coming? No one knows but its a sadly sure bet that it will sacrifice practical functionality for the sake of some bizarre aesthetic dreamed up by Apple marketing! Soldered RAM and HD/SSD's anyone?

The point is that I and a lot of other guys currently running older Mac towers or hackintoshes would jump to Linux if there was a decent alternative DAW - and no Reaper and Ardour aren't it - for me even a cut down version of Studio One would be wonderful. Look five years ahead and recognise that Apple have no real interest in supporting professionally creative people as used to be the case even 10 years back. Open source OS's are that future - that's why MS and IBM have spent millions investing in it. Please Presonus look to the future of what will be the obvious choice of OS for people wanting no nonsense reliability in their computer because for many of us a computer and its OS is just the tool that runs our DAW, we dont care what it is, so long as it works and does not interfere with recording, mixing and producing music.
+10 votes
answered Jan 12 by sebastianbisurgi (830 points)
If Linux is the swimming pool, studio one would be the water.

And here I am waiting to jump in.
+8 votes
answered Feb 6 by ljubomirgorscak (370 points)
No disrespect to Mac or PC, but Mac is pricey IMHO and although Win10 has been good over-all it crashes a lot (I've been doing this forever and invested a lot in what should be a stable PC). I love using 3rd party plugs like Waves and Native Instruments etc., but if Studio One was available on Linux I would gratefully rebuild my studio around it. The pro version has everything I need to compose. I'd likely keep an iMac or 2nd PC in the studio to send/return to plugins that don't work natively in Linux, but that's not much different than the days of outboard gear, plus would be very easy with Pipeline XT  ;)
+5 votes
answered Apr 25 by chriscummings1 (270 points)
Studio One is the only reason I keep windows installed on my home machines. I really enjoy Studio One and it would be a shame to waste the money I've spent, but my dislike of windows is that much more. I'm willing to just consider it money gone if I have to switch to something else aside from Studio One.

I really hope we can have an officially supported Linux build of Studio One
+3 votes
answered Jun 7 by bobfiedler (200 points)
I would really like this as well. The only reason I even Have a windows partition is to access my DAW's I can get ableton and reason installed on linux. I would love to be able to get studio one as well, especially consideringmy preamp is an Audiobox USB and works most seamlessly with studio one
+1 vote
answered Jul 18 by jensrder (450 points)
Presonus gives software, when you buy hardware from them. I think that is a very good business model, however, presonus should think about, when focussing on good hardware, to use swarm free intelligence for their software products.  If presonus would make Studio One opensource, a huge community would boost this application as thee killer application, where presonus stays, when smart, the main controller of that community. Presonus could use that free potential to produce even better hardware, than dealing with hard and software. Many companies are afraid to go that step. I may remind on the company who produced the wrt54g wlan router using a linux kernel. Finally, due to GPL, they were forced by curt to release the source code. The result: A big community of developers formed to make many things possible with the device and it became a product that did sell excellently, just because of it. But instead of continuing that way to make good hardware, they went back to commercial software and the result was clear. Presonus, maybe you can learn from it!
+1 vote
answered Aug 1 by felixwemmel (360 points)
This sounds like a great idea to me!

I think that Linux will become increasingly more popular in the years to come. It's already happening right now as gaming on Linux becomes better each day. When people look at switching to Linux for audio production there aren't a lot of exciting DAWs out there. So I think that if PreSonus were to offer Linux support they would benefit greatly from it and gain a lot of new users. I think a lot of people who are tired of Apple's iron fist and Microsoft's slow and outdated OS will switch to Linux soon. (My two cents).
+1 vote
answered Aug 30 by robinopletal (250 points)
I would also like to see native Linux versions, possibly just supporting one distribution of your choice to make everything easier, say Ubuntu. I would love this as well.
0 votes
answered Oct 24 by locantoine-grandjean (210 points)
Hi,

I agree with other users here, I'm using Studio One 3 on Windows but I'm sick of this OS and Studio One is the last software that keeps me from moving to Linux... If you port the next versions of Studio One on Linux, I'll purchase the upgrade for sure. Linux is more and more used and I guess you could get some benefits being among the firsts to have a DAW on this platform.

Please consider it. Thank you
0 votes
answered Nov 5 by pooyakh (400 points)
I am a frustrated Mac user and I am also thinking of moving to Linux. I voted and highly support this idea.

Please Presonus, do it!
...