Questions & Answers

Faderport 8 Follows Studio OneTrack Selection

+52 votes
671 views
asked Jun 16, 2017 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by tshadgett (3,090 points)
Would be great to have the Faderport follow the track selection in Studio One.

At the moment,if you select a channel with the FP8 navigation controls, both the FP and S1 will update, however,if I select a track with the mouse in S1, the FP does not bank across to view that selection also.

8 Answers

+6 votes
answered Jun 16, 2017 by Skip Jones (163,720 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jan 20, 2018 by ArrowHead (510 points)
This already exists.  After selecting a channel with your mouse or the encoder,  just press the encoder.  It will reflect the selection and bank on the unit.
+1 vote
answered Mar 8, 2018 by tvonsv (1,770 points)

ArrowHead: thanks for pointing this out. However, I don't think that is quite what the request author is asking, which I understand is to have it done automatically (without having to press the encoder, in order to speed up the workflow). Having this as an option seems like a decent compromise to me.

0 votes
answered Mar 20, 2018 by wonder6oy (2,750 points)
"After selecting a channel with your mouse or the encoder,  just press the encoder.  It will reflect the selection and bank on the unit."

Only if you are in Bank or Channel mode.  Any other mode you have to exit out of first.
+1 vote
answered Jul 25, 2018 by coryplaugh1 (590 points)
I agree! The single faderport does this right? There should be a way to turn FOLLOW on/off. I was surprised to see that it didn't.
+1 vote
answered Aug 19, 2018 by Daw Stew (5,080 points)
I agree, this should be an automatic thing, having to click the encoder seems unnecessary. Also, why can't the track event also be selected once the new track is selected? i find myself altering the parameters in the Inspector but the event on the other track i've just navigated away from is still selected meaning i edit the wrong event. This happened the other day when i was altering the event gain level, i selected my snare track with the Select on the Faderport, which it duly switched to but the event highlighted was still the kick drum.
+1 vote
answered Mar 2 by reginaldec (580 points)
Agreed!  I'm about to sell my FP8 and get a Faderport just because of this.  It is such a PITA to have to switch banks or hit the encoder.  It really should be automatic so I can keep working.

I hope it's addressed in an upcoming firmware update.
0 votes
answered Jul 19 by benreaves (10,000 points)

I was just considering buying a FaderPort 8 and came to see what people thought was missing from it before committing to purchase.

Are you telling me that when you select a channel in Studio One (in NATIVE mode!), the FaderPort 8 doesn't reflect that selection unless you click something on the controller itself? That seems extremely counter-intuitive and will likely sway me to the single-channel FaderPort as a simple upgrade to my FaderPort Classic instead of the 8. I don't want to introduce hassle with a controller. I want to reduce hassle.

...