Questions & Answers

Can I use FaderPort 8 and Studio One 4 Artist to automate mixdown like this?

+1 vote
49 views
asked Nov 17, 2018 in FaderPort 8 by paulgoodwin1 (600 points)
Can a FaderPort 8 and Studio One 4 Artist be used this way?

If I have say a 12 track recording in Studio One 4 Artist, can I mix down 8 tracks and save the control process I used during the mixdown and recall that process later and have it run while I mix down the remaining 4 tracks using the FaderPort 8?

Or do I need a FaderPort 16 to get all 12 tracks mixed at the same time?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 18 by nickmaggio (10,100 points)
 
Best answer
the faderport is designed to function in Studio one wholly. I would just suggest "nexting" to the channels you want to Mix in as you go along.. shouldn't need to worry about doubling your faders

if you'd like Reach out to Support on this one. they'll be able to help you in greater detail.
0 votes
answered Jan 19 by paulgoodwin1 (600 points)
Nick, thanks for responding. I’ll pose the question to support.
...