Questions & Answers

How do I stop tracks from bleeding into each other?

0 votes
1,126 views
asked Apr 16, 2016 in Studio One 3 by paulwarren3 (140 points)
No matter whether I record each track separately or together, what is recorded anew also includes whatever is on the other tracks. So, if I record vocal and guitar on separate tracks at the same time, they each contain a pretty good version of the other--that is, the vocal includes the guitar and the guitar includes the vocal. If I record only the guitar as the first track, that is fine (of course, there is nothing else in the file). But when I record the vocals, the guitar is recorded along with the vocals on the new track. If I record a third track, it also includes both the guitar and vocals. What I want is for each track to be as separate from the others as possible (that is, they contain no sound of the other tracks at all).

Thanks!

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Apr 17, 2016 by oasislive (120 points)
It would probably help to know what mics/interface/monitors you are using, but I can give you a quick generic answer:

When you play an acoustic guitar and sing with multiple mics recording at the same time, there is absolutely no way to avoid bleed.  If you record all of your tracks separately, you can limit the bleed by using headphones, but your vocal mic is picking up the track that is playing through your headphones, so the only way to limit that is to put a gate on the vocal track so that the mic blocks any signal below a certain Db level.

Hope that helps.
asked Apr 18, 2016 in Studio One 3 by paulwarren3 (140 points) More questions on bleeding tracks
+1 vote
answered Apr 19, 2017 by patrickpatterson1 (960 points)
You are having the same problem I am.  Did you fix it?   When I overdub a 2nd track I can't stop the first track from being recorded onto it.  I need to hear the first track but not record it again.  Help!
...