Questions & Answers

Please add ability to Route DAW channels to inputs on Studio 192

+14 votes
164 views
asked Jul 1, 2017 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by dspjones (560 points)
I would like the ability to be able to route any audio that is coming through the DAW channels in the Studio 192 (example PC audio that comes through Channel 27 - DAW 1/2) to an input so that I can record that audio into other programs (Like Studio 1 for example).  Many other interfaces have this capability.  RME Fireface for example - Total mix allows you to route anything input to any output effortlessly.

2 Answers

+10 votes
answered Jul 3, 2017 by AlexTinsley (736,280 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jul 9, 2017 by kookhwacho (280 points)
Please update.
...