Questions & Answers

Dynamic EQ Plugin

+35 votes
566 views
asked Jul 6, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by paragbehera (410 points)
edited Jul 7, 2017 by paragbehera
Now I think this is time Presonus should introduce a new plugin for Studio One i.e Dynamic EQ. Dynamic EQ has now been a integral part of the world of mixing and mastering. Now if Studio One will have a native Dynamic EQ plugin there will be no need for any further investment in a third party plugin. It would be great if the dynamic eq GUI will be similar to Pro EQ plugin of the Studio One but it if it happens to be something more towards a different approch in designing it, then it will be more appreciable.
I know we can have any other 3rd party dynamic eq to make our mix done but if studio one provide a native dynamic eq then we will get a very low cpu as well as a plugin which can be used directly in the mixer without popping out the actual plugin window gui.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 8, 2017 by Skip Jones (153,400 points)
selected May 22 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jul 14, 2017 by stuartmaxwell (2,570 points)
In case you're not familiar with it , Tokyo dawn do a free 4 band version of their dynamic eq , it's pretty **** good too !

http://www.tokyodawn.net/tdr-nova/
0 votes
answered Mar 14 by ezyopourchez (200 points)
Great request.

Dynamic EQs are extremely useful. I regularly use it to duck the lows of the bass when the Kick hits. It's a lot more subtle than side-chain compressing the entire bass.

Also note how the dynamic EQ differs from a multiband compressor - the multiband compressor splits its bands with filters, but a dynamic EQ uses the bandwidth or Q instead. This yields a smoother transition between bands and allows a lot more signal to be left untouched.
0 votes
answered Mar 21 by alexandergleich (4,000 points)
+1 for a dynamic EQ
...