Questions & Answers

Independent Input/Output Devices

0 votes
1,393 views
asked Jul 8, 2017 in Studio One 3 by andrewgonsman1 (150 points)
Hi I recently updated my version of Studio One Professional to version 3.5.1 and I noticed one of the many new features in your New Features video included independent Input/Output devices.  However, when I go to configure my audio device I still see only one option for my audio device as oppose to two independent options.  Am I looking in the wrong place, or is there something else I should do first.  I double check, and Studio One claims I am up to date.  I am using Windows, and my audio interface and a Presonus Audiobox iTwo.  If you can think of a solution or some sort of answer as to why I can't seem to use this feature I'd be thrilled because it seems like a really cool feature.

Sincerely, Andrew

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 10, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (199,690 points)
 
Best answer
Sorry about the confusion with this feature.

Currently, the option to select independent Recording and Playback devices in Studio One 3.5.x is only supported on MAC OS X.
0 votes
answered May 11 by danielbishop4 (140 points)
Hi,

I'm having the same trouble - I'm recording audio in using a Tascam US-1800 but I'd like to listen back using my computer audio in realtime and also for playback.  I'm using Windows 10 - is this possible?

Thank you!
...